Employment agency privacy policy template

£ 20

Our Employment Agency Privacy Policy Template outlines how personal data is collected, used, and protected, ensuring compliance with data protection regulations and building trust with candidates.

Reading time
How long to understand and prepare this policy?
5 mins
Get a value bundle that includes our Employment agency privacy policy template

Complete package
624 templates, our full range
£ 125
Handbook library
114 templates, supporting multiple handbook needs
£ 50
Security and information policies
8 policies
£ 35
employment agency privacy policy template

What is an Employment agency privacy policy?

The Employment Agency Privacy Policy outlines how an agency collects, uses, stores, and protects personal data obtained from job seekers and clients. It ensures compliance with data protection laws, such as the GDPR, by informing individuals of their rights regarding their personal information and the agency's responsibilities in handling it.

This policy serves to build trust and transparency between the agency and its stakeholders, demonstrating a commitment to safeguarding their privacy and confidentiality.

By setting clear guidelines for data handling practices, it helps mitigate risks associated with data breaches and enhances the agency's reputation for ethical and responsible conduct in managing sensitive information.

Best practice timescale for this to be issued
When should this policy be issued?
During onboarding / after changes / planned refresher
Issued by who, to whom
Who should issue this policy, and to whom?
Internally issued to appropriate recipients in your Company
Applicable legal jurisdictions
In which jurisdictions can this policy be used?
Great Britain & NI (United Kingdom), Worldwide

What legislation or best practices underpin this template / should I be aware of?

United Kingdom
  • Data Protection Act 2018 (incorporating GDPR): Mandates how personal data is processed and protected by employment agencies.

  • Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR): Regulates electronic marketing communications and the use of cookies on agency websites.

  • Employment Agencies Act 1973: Sets requirements for the handling and disclosure of personal information by employment agencies.

  • Equality Act 2010: Ensures that the privacy policy does not discriminate against individuals based on protected characteristics.

  • Common Law Duty of Confidentiality: Implies a duty on agencies to keep candidate information confidential unless legally required to disclose it.

To view this you will need to make a purchase.

To view this you will need to make a purchase.

Other territories

Refer to your local employment legislation / labor laws to support the execution of the template. Review the wording for local accuracy.

Employment agency privacy

[Agency Name] is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose personal information when you use our services or interact with us.

1. Information We Collect:

We may collect various types of personal information, including but not limited to:

  • Contact information (such as name, address, email address, phone number)

  • Employment history and qualifications

  • Financial information (if required for payment processing)

  • Identification documents (if required for verification purposes)

  • Health and disability information (if disclosed for accommodation purposes)

  • Criminal conviction information (if disclosed as part of background checks)

  • Any other information you choose to provide to us

2. How We Use Your Information:

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing our services to you, including matching you with potential employment opportunities

  • Communicating with you regarding job openings, interviews, and other relevant updates

  • Processing payments and managing financial transactions

  • Conducting background checks and verifying your eligibility for employment

  • Complying with legal obligations or regulatory requirements

  • Improving our services and customer experience

3. Sharing Your Information:

We may share your personal information with:

  • Potential employers or clients for the purpose of facilitating job placements

  • Third-party service providers who assist us in delivering our services (e.g., payment processors, background check providers)

  • Legal or regulatory authorities when required by law or in response to valid requests

  • Other entities in the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets

4. Data Security:

We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised access, loss, or alteration. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, so we cannot guarantee absolute security.

5. Your Rights:

You have certain rights regarding your personal data, including the right to:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your personal information

  • Rectify inaccuracies in your personal data

  • Erase your personal data under certain circumstances

  • Restrict or object to the processing of your personal data

  • Withdraw consent for processing your personal data (where consent is required)

6. Contact Us:

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal data, please contact us at [Agency Contact Information].

7. Updates to This Policy:

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or applicable laws. We will notify you of any significant changes by posting the updated policy on our website or through other appropriate channels.

To view this you will need to make a purchase.

To view this you will need to make a purchase.

This policy [does not] form[s] part of your terms and conditions of employment.

Version: [1.0]

Issue date: [date]

Author: [name, job title]

Why buy our Employment agency privacy policy template?

  • It's easily editable and implementable, saving you time and money
  • It's designed by CIPD accedited Chartered HR practitioners with operational experience in this area
  • You will maintain compliance with ACAS guidelines, legislation, and industry best practices
What other advantages does buying from hrdocbox.co.uk offer?
  • Email notifications for any updates made to this template or its accompanying materials
  • 12 months of unrestricted access without any additional costs (any update in that period is free to you)
  • A 25% discount on all library, toolkit, and template purchases/renewals

I have just renewed our membership for another year for HRdocbox. It's an extremely useful resource with a wide variety of documents and knowledge...
★★★★★
- Rachel Masing, ETM Group

I have been using the service now for around 6 months and it has been really useful in developing and updating polices and processes.
★★★★★
- Jamie Allan, Armstrong Craven

Excellent library of resources and templates which have made my job in my small business so much easier to manage HR for my employees...
★★★★★
- Emma Hunt

Great value and the site contains an extensive library of essential HR documents. I access the site probably once a week...
★★★★★
- Laura Alliss-Etty

HRDocBox is a great resource. It is incredibly good value, providing a large selection of HR guidance materials as well as...
★★★★★
- Emma Beauchamp

Navigating Holiday Requests - Balancing Employee Needs and Operational Demands
Fri, 19 Apr 24

Navigating Holiday Requests - Balancing Employee Needs and Operational Demands

Managing holiday requests in the workplace can be a complex task, requiring employers to balance the needs of their employees with the operational requirements of the business...